CLA-2-40:RR:NC:TP:221 A81111

Mr. Sean K. Scarbrough
Scarbrough International
10841 Ambassador Drive
Kansas City, MO 64153

RE: The tariff classification of rubber grommets and carbon steel wave washers from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Scarbrough:

In your letter dated March 6, 1996, on behalf of Chevy Duty, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Five samples were submitted with your request. Style IFG-47 is an inner fender wire grommet. Style MHG-55 is a main wire harness firewall grommet. Style SWG-55 is a starter wire firewall grommet. These three grommets are made of natural rubber. Style FNG-55 is a gas tank filler neck grommet made of buna-N synthetic rubber. Style WW-51 is made of carbon steel and is described as a "wave washer." In use, it fits behind a handle. Based upon the submitted drawing and sample, it is our position that this wave washer is actually a curved spring.

The applicable subheading for the natural rubber grommets, styles IFG-47, MHG-55 and SWG-55, will be 4016.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber...of natural rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the synthetic rubber grommets, style FNG-55, will be 4016.99.6050, HTS, which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the steel wave washers will be 7320.90.5060, which provides for springs and leaves for springs, of iron or steel, other, other. The rate of duty will be 4.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-466-5580.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division